TheLionKingVHS1995.jpg

Warning Screen

  • FBI Warning - Federal Law Provides Serve Civil and Criminal Penalties for the Unauthorized Reproduction, Distribution or Exhibition of Copyrighted Motion Pictures. Video Tapes, or Video Discs. Criminal Copyright Infringement is Investigated by the FBI and May Constitute a Felony with a Maximum Penalty of Up to Five Years in Prison and or a $250,000 Fine.
  • Licensed for Private Home Exhibition Only. Any Public Performance, Copying for Other Use is Strictly Prohibited. All Other Rights Reserved.


Opening Previews

  • Walt Disney World

Disney Bumpers

  •  Coming Soon to Theaters

Opening Previews (cont.)

  • Pocahontas

Disney Bumpers

  • Coming Soon to Videocassette

Opening Previews (cont.)

  • Cinderella
  • Angels in the Outfield
  • The Aristocats

Disney Bumpers (cont.)

  • Feature Presentation

Opening Logos

  • Walt Disney Masterpiece Collection

Aspect Ratio

  • This Film Has Been Modified from It's Original Version. It Has Been Formatted to Fit Your TV.

Opening Logo and Titles

  • In Remembrance of: Frank Wells, The President of The Walt Disney Company from 1984-1994
  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Walt Disney Pictures presents
  • A Film by: Walt Disney Feature Animation
  • "The Lion King"

Ending Credits

  • Directed by Roger Allers and Rob Minkoff
  • Produced by Don Hahn
  • Screenplay by Irene Mecchi and Jonathan Roberts and Linda Woolverton
  • Songs by Tim Rice and Elton John
  • Original Score Composed and Arranged by: Hans Zimmer
  • Executive Producers: Thomas Schumacher and Sarah McArthur
  • "Can You Feel The Love Tonight"
    Music by: Elton John
    Lyrics by: Tim Rice
    Performed by: Elton John
    Produced by: Chris Thomas
    Piano: Elton John
    Guitar: Davey Johnstone
    Drums: Chuck Sabo
    Bass: Phil Spalding
    Background Vocals: Rick Astley, Gary Barlow, Kiki Dee, Robert Englund, Davey Johnstone and the London Symphony Chorus
    Programmed by: Guy babylon and Olle Romo
    Engineer: Paula Jones
    Assistant Engineer: Peter Lewis
    Produced and Mixed by: Chris Thomas
  • Associate Producer: Alice Dewey
  • Art Direction: Andy Gaskill
  • Production Design: Chris Sanders
  • Artistic Coordinator: Randy Fullmer
  • Supervising Editors: Tom Finan and John Carnochan
  • Artistic Supervisors
    Story: Brenda Chapman
    Layout: Dan St. Pierre
    Background: Doug Ball
    Clean-Up: Vera Lanpher
    Visual Effects: Scott Santoro
    Computer Graphics Imagery: Scott F. Johnston
  • Story: Burny Mattinson, Barry Johnson, Lorna Cook, Thom Enriquez, Andy Gaskill, Gary Trousdale, Jim Capobianco, KEVIN HARKEY, JORGEN KLUBIEN, Chris Sanders, Tom Sito, LARRY LEKER, JOE RANFT, RICK MAKI, Ed Gombert, Francis Glebas, MARK KAUSLER, KEVIN LIMA

Character Animation

YOUNG SIMBA

Voice ... JONATHAN TAYLOR THOMAS Supervising Animator ... MARK HENN

Animators

TOM BANCROFT

BROOSE JOHNSON

T. DANIEL HOFSTEDT

DANNY WAWRZASZEK

ADULT SIMBA

Voice ... MATTHEW BRODERICK Supervising Animator ... RUBEN AQUINO

Animators

RANDY HAYCOCK

JOE EKERS

MICHAEL CEDENO

DALE BAER

LORNA COOK

MUFASA

Voice ... JAMES EARL JONES Supervising Animator ... TONY FUCILE

Animators

PHIL YOUNG

CHRIS WAHL

BRAD KUHA

SCAR

Voice ... JEREMY IRONS Supervising Animator ... ANDREAS DEJA

Animators

DOUG FRANKEL

JEAN MOREL

MARK KOETSIER

ALEX WILLIAMS

ADULT NALA

Voice ... MOIRA KELLY Supervising Animator ... ANTHONY DEROSA

Animators

BOB BRYAN

GILDA PALINGINIS

YOUNG NALA

Voice ... NIKETA CALAME Supervising Animator ... AARON BLAISE

PUMBAA

Voice ... ERNIE SABELLA Supervising Animator ... TONY BANCROFT

Animators

RON HUSBAND

TIM ALLEN

DAVE PRUIKSMA

TIMON

Voice ... NATHAN LANE Supervising Animator ... MICHAEL SURREY

Animators

BRIAN FERGUSON

JAMES LOPEZ

MIKE SHOW

RAFIKI

Voice ... ROBERT GUILLAUME Supervising Animator ... JAMES BAXTER

ZAZU

Voice ... ROWAN ATKINSON Supervising Animator ... ELLEN WOODBURY

Animators

RANDY CARTWRIGHT

BARRY TEMPLE

MICHAEL SWOFFORD

SARABI

Voice ... MADGE SINCLAIR Supervising Animator ... RUSS EDMONDS

HYENAS

Voices Shenzi ... WHOOPI GOLDBERG Banzai ... CHEECH MARIN Ed ... JIM CUMMINGS

Supervising Animators

DAVID BURGESS

ALEX KUPERSHMIDT

Animators

REJEAN BOURDAGES

GREG S. MANWARING

KEN BOYER

LOU DELLAROSA

LARRY WHITE

WILDEBEEST STAMPEDE

Computer Animation

GREGORY GRIFFITH

LINDA BEL

Computer Animation Software

KIRAN BHAKTA JOSHI

MARY JANE "M.J." TURNER

Additional Animation

CHRIS BAILEY, KEN DUNCAN, RAUL GARCIA, DAVE STEPHAN

Animating Assistants

TREY FINNEY, TROY A. GUSTAFSON, JAMES YOUNG JACKSON, JOHN RIPA, ERIC WALLS

Rough Inbetweeners

ELLIOT M. BOUR, ROB CORLEY, TOM GATELY, MICHAEL GENZ, GRANT HIESTAND, CRAIG R. MARAS, PAUL McDONALD, JOHN RAMIREZ, JACQUELINE M. SANCHEZ, HENRY SATO, JR.

Key Layout/Workbook

MITCHELL BERNAL, JENNIFER CHIAO-LIN YUAN, FRED CRAIG, GUY DEEL, JEFF DICKSON, ED GHERTNER, TOM HUMBER, LORENZO MARTINEZ, TOM SHANNON, ALLEN TAM, TANYA WILSON

Background

GREGORY ALEXANDER DROLETTE, DON MOORE, KATHY ALTIERI, SERGE MICHAELS, DEBBIE DU BOIS, SUNNY APINCHAPONG, MICHAEL HUMPHRIES, NATALIE FRANSCIONI-KARP, PHILIP PHILLIPSON, BARRY ATKINSON, DAN COOPER, KEVIN TURCOTTE, THOMAS WOODINGTON, DAVID McCAMLEY, DOMINICK R. DOMINGO, CHARLES VOLLMER, BARRY R. KOOSER, PATRICIA PALMER-PHILLIPSON, BROOKS CAMPBELL, RICHARD SLUITER

Effects Animators

DORSE LANPHER, TED C.KIERSCEY, ED COFFEY, CHRISTINE BLUM, MAURO MARESSA, TOM HUSH, ALLEN BLYTH, JOEY MILDENBERGER, EUSEBIO TORRES, STEVE MOORE, MARLON WEST, GARRETT WREN, CHRIS JENKINS, DAVE BOSSERT, DON PAUL, MARK DINDAL, BARRY COOK

Clean-up Animation

YOUNG SIMBA

Supervising Character Lead ... DANIEL A. GRACEY Assistants ... CHRISTINE LAWRENCE,

KELLIE D. LEWIS,

BRYAN M. SOMMER

Breakdown/Inbetweeners

DAN DALY, CHADD FERRON, TIM HODGE, PAMELA MATHUES, MAURILIO MORALES, JAMES PARRIS, SHERRIE H. SINCLAIR, THEODORE ANTHONY LEE TY

ADULT SIMBA

Supervising Character Lead ... BILL BERG

Key Assistants

WESLEY CHUN, JANICE INOUYE, EMILY JIULIANO, SUSAN LANTZ, KAAREN LUNDEEN, DOROTHEA BAKER PAUL, RANDY SANCHEZ, HELENE VIVES-TENNESEN

Assistant Animators

DAVID HANCOCK, ... CAROLINE K. HU, LEONARD R. JOHNSON, STEVE LUBIN, SEAN MULLEN

Breakdown

WENDY MUIR, ... KEVIN SMITH

Inbetweeners

DANIEL BOND, ... SEAN GALLIMORE, DANIEL YOONTAEK LIM, DANIEL O'SULLIVAN

MUFASA & SARABI

Supervising Character Lead ... BRIAN CLIFT

Key Assistant

GINNY PARMELE

Assistant Animator

ELIZABETH WATASIN

Breakdown

LAUREY FOULKES, NORMA RIVERA, WENDIE FISCHER

Inbetweener

ANNETTE BYRNE-MOREL

SCAR

Supervising Character Lead ... NANCY KNIEP Character Co-Lead ... KATHLEEN M. BAILEY Character Co-Lead ... MARIANNE TUCKER

Key Assistant

NATASHA DUKELSKI-SELFRIDGE

Assistant Animators

MIKE HAZY, JOHAN KLINGER, BOOWON LEE, MARSHA W.J. PARK-YUM

Breakdown

JAMIE KEZLARIAN BOLIO, DIANA COCO, MARTIN SCHWARTZ

Inbetweeners

JODY KOOISTRA, JUNG CHAN WOO

ADULT NALA

Supervising Character Lead ... SCOTT ANDERSON

Key Assistants

MERRY KANAWYER CLINGEN, MIKE McKINNEY

Assistant Animators

SUE ADNOPOZ, LILLIAN AMANDA CHAPMAN, PEGGY TONKONOGY

Breakdown

CARL PHILIP HALL, ANDREW RAMOS

Inbetweener

CHANG YEI KIM

YOUNG NALA

Supervising Character Lead ... TRACY MARK LEE

Inbetweeners

TOM FISH, MARIO J. MENJIVAR

TIMON & PUMBAA

Supervising Character Lead ... DEBRA ARMSTRONG

Key Assistants

MARGIE DANIELS, GAIL FRANK, DAVID NETHERY, JULIET STROUD DUNCAN, DAVE SUDING, STEPHAN ZUPKAS

Assistant Animators

EDWARD R. GUITERREZ, KAREN HARDENBERGH, BRIAN B. McKIM, MARIA ROSETTI

Breakdown

JANET HEERHAN BAE, RON WESTLUND

Inbetweeners

MOON HWAN CHOI, JUDY GRABENSTATTER, EDUARDO OLIVERAS

RAFIKI

Supervising Character Lead ... MARSHALL TOOMEY

Key Assistant

TERRY WOZNIAK

Assistant Animators

KRIS HELLER, SUSAN Y. SUGITA

Breakdown

MIRIAM McDONNELL, MARY-JEAN REPCHUK

ZAZU

Supervising Character Lead ... DAN TANAKA

Key Assistants

MARCIA KIMURA DOUGHERTY, TERRY NAUGHTON, BRUCE STROCK

Assistant Animators

TRAVIS BLAISE, LEE DUNKMAN, RICK KOHLSCHMIDT

Breakdown

BILL THINNES

Inbetweeners

BRIAN BEAUCHAMP, JAMES A. HARRIS, RICHARD D. ROCHA

HYENAS

Supervising Character Lead ... ALEX TOPETE

Key Assistants

PHILIP S. BOYD, JESUS CORTES, RAY HARRIS, TAMARA LUSHER, MONICA MURDOCK, ERIC PIGORS

Assistant Animators

VINCENT SIRACUSANO, YUNG SOO KIM, JUNE FUJIMOTO

Breakdown

NOREEN BEASLEY, WILL HUNEYCUTT, DAVE RECINOS

Inbetweeners

PAULO R. ALVARADO, RACHEL R. BIBB, ERNEST KEEN, TOM LABAFF, SAMANTHA LAIR, PHIL NOTO, LON SMART

ADDITIONAL YOUNG SIMBA/MISCELLANEOUS CHARACTERS

Supervising Character Lead ... VERA LANPHER

Key Assistants

TONY ANSELMO, ALLISON PROUT-HOLLEN

Assistants

INNA CHON, KENT HOLADAY, DANA M. REEMES, KAREN ROSENFIELD

Breakdown/Inbetweeners

BEVERLY ADAMS, ROBERT ESPANTO DOMINGO, DANIEL JAMES GALIEOTE, KENNETH KINOSHITA, MARY MEASURES, JANE MISEK, CHERYL POLAKOW

Airbrush

JOHN EMERSON

Production Manager ... DANA AXELROD Scene Planning Supervisor ... ANN TUCKER Animation Check Supervisor ... JANET BRUCE Color Models Supervisor ... KAREN COMELLA Ink and Paint Manager ... GRETCHEN MASCHMEYER ALBRECHT Paint/Final Check Supervisor ... HORTENSIA M. CASAGRAN Digitizing Camera Supervisor ... ROBYN L. ROBERTS Camera Manager ... JOE JIULIANO


Artistic Supervisors Florida Unit

Layout ... ROBERT WALKER Background ... ROBERT E. STANTON Clean-Up ... RUBEN PROCOPIO Visual Effects ... JEFF DUTTON Florida Production Manager ... DON WALTERS

Character Design/Visual Development

HANS BACHER, JEAN GILLMORE, JOE GRANT, MICHAEL HODGSON, LISA KEENE, SUE C. NICHOLS, BRUCE ZICK, MEL SHAW, BOB SMITH, VANCE GERRY, JOE HAIDAR

Character Sculptures ... KENT MELTON Key Assistant Layout and Design ... MAC GEORGE Key Assistant Layout ... MICHAEL O'MARA

Development

DAVID M. SMITH

Development Production Manager

AARON PICHEL

Trainee Art Department

PAM DARLEY

Poster

JOHN ARVIN

Layout Assistants

TIM CALLAHAN, CYNTHIA IGNACIO, MARK KALESNIKO, SAMUEL JOSEPH MICHLAP, DAVID MARTIN, RICK MOORE, JOHN PUGLISI, KENNETH SPIRDUSO, DOUG WALKER, SHERILAN WEINHART

Blue Sketch

MADLYN O'NEILL, LAURIE SACKS, JOANNE TZUANOS

Supervisibng Key Assistant Animator

JOHN R. WALSH

Key Assistant Effects Animators

CYNTHIA NEILL-KNIZEK, MABEL GESNER, JOHN TUCKER, STEVE STARR

Assistant Effects Animators

DAN LUND, JAZNO FRANCOEUR, DANIEL E. WANKET, JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER PEPE, MARK BARROWS, TONY WEST, GRAHAM WOODS, MICHAEL G. DUHATSCHEK, COLBERT FENNELLY, KRISTINE BROWN

Effects Breakdown/Inbetweeners

GEOFFREY C. EVERTS, KRISTINE HUMBER, ELIZABETH HOLMES, JOHN E. HAILEY, MICHAEL CADWALLADER-JONES, PAITOON RATANASIRINTRAWOOT, JAMES GOSS, JOHN DAVID THORTON, PHIL VIGIL, STELLA P. ARBELAEZ, KANG TAE KIM, JOHN FARGNOLI, JAY HINDELL

Inbetweener Trainees

DOMINIC M. CAROLA, LELAND J. HEPLER, LISA G. LANYON, RUSSELL LINGO, MICHAEL D. MATTESI, KEVIN PROCTOR, TERESA QUEZADA, MARC SMITH, TONY STANLEY, MICHAEL STOCKER, DARREN R. WEBB, JANE ZHAO

Additional Story Material

J.T. ALLEN, GEORGE SCRIBNER, MIGUEL TEJADA-FLORES, JENNY TRIPP, BOB TZUDIKER, CHRIS VOGLER, KIRK WISE, NONI WHITE, RON CLEMENTS, JOHN MUSKER, DAVID MICHENER, RALPH ZONDAG

  • Casting by: Brian Chavanne
  • Cast (in alphabetical order):
    Zazu - Rowan Atkinson
    Simba - Matthew Broderick
    Young Nala - Niketa Calame
    Ed - Jim Cummings
    Shenzi - Whoopi Goldberg
    Rafiki - Robert Guillaume
    Scar - Jeremy Irons
    Mufasa - James Earl Jones
    Nala - Moira Kelly
    Timon - Nathan Lane
    Sarafina - Zoe Leader
    Banzai - Cheech Marin
    Pumbaa - Ernie Sabella
    Sarabi - Madge Sinclair
    Young Simba - Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Assistant Production Managers

Story/Sweatbox ... HOLLY E. BRATTON Editorial ... LISA M. SMITH Layout ... PATRICIA HICKS Animation ... DOROTHY L. McKIM Clean-Up ... LONI BECKNER BLACK Effects/CGI ... KIRK BODYFELT Color Models ... CATHY LAWRENCE Backgrounds/Animation Check ... KARENNA MAZUR CAPS & Retakes ... MICHAEL "TONY" MEAGHER Florida Layout/Background ... PAUL STEELE Ink & Paint Assistant Manager ... CHRIS HECOX Pre-Production Manager ... DOROTHY L. McKIM

Production Coordinators

Animation/Effects ... MATT GARBERA Clean-Up ... JEANIE LYND SORENSON Scene Planning ... ANNAMARIE COSTA,

JOHN CUNNINGHAM,

TOM BAKER,

MARY LESCHER Scene Planning Assistant ... DONNA WEIR

Animation Checking

CYNTHIA GOODE, KAREN HEPBURN, KAREN S. PAAT, GARY SHAFER, MAVIS SHAFER, BARBARA WILES

Animation Checking Trainees

ALBERT F. MOORE, VICTORIA WINNER NOVAK

Color Models

PENNY COULTER, ANN SORENSEN, IRMA CARTAYA

Digitizing Mark-Up

GINA WOOTTEN

Digitizing Camera Operators

KENT GORDON, TINA BALDWIN, JO ANN BREUER, KAREN N. CHINA, LYNNETTE E. CULLEN, GARETH FISHBAUGH, MICHAEL McFERREN, DAVID J. ROWE, MICHAEL D. LUSBY

Assistant Paint Supervisors

BARBARA LYNN HAMANE, KAREN L. HUDSON, GRACE H. SHIRADO

Assistant Color Model Mark-Up Supervisor

RHONDA L. HICKS

Color Model Mark-Up

CINDY FINN, DEBRA Y. SIEGEL, DAVID J. ZYWICKI

Paint Mark-Up

IRMA VELEZ, BETH ANN McCOY-GEE, KARAN J. LEE-STORR, MRYIAN FERRON TELLO

Painting

CARMEN SANDERSON, KIRK AXTELL II, PHYLLIS BIRD, RUSSELL BLANDINO, JOEY CALDERON, OFRA CALDERON, SHERRIE CUZZORT, FLORIDA D'AMBROSIO, ROBERT DETTLOFF, PHYLLIS ESTELLE FIELDS, PAULINO, LESLIE HINTON, STEVIE HIRSCH, DAVID KARP, ANGELIKA KATZ, RANDY McFERRON, HARLENE MEARS, KAREN LYNNE NUGENT, BILL OHANESIAN, LEYLA AMARO PELAEZ, BRUCE PHILLIPSON, FUMIKO R. SOMMER, S. ANN SULLIVAN, ROXANNE M. TAYLOR, BRITT VANDERNAGEL, SUSAN WILEMAN, DEBORAH MOONEYHAM, LINDA PRAAMSMA

Final Check

JANETTE HULETT, MONICA MARROQUIN, TERI N. McDONALD, SASKIA RAEVOURI

Compositing Assistant Supervisor

JAMES "J.R." RUSSELL

Compositing

SHANNON FALLIS-KANE

DOLORES POPE

Digital Film Printing and Opticals

Supervisor

CHRISTOPHER GEE, CHUCK WARREN, CHRISTINE BECK, RON JACKSON, BRANDY HILL

Animation Camera Operators

JOHN AARDAL, ANDREW SIMMONS, GARY W. SMITH

TECHNOLOGY MANAGERS

Computer Animation Production Software

PAUL YANOVER

Production Computer Systems

DEAN SCHILLER

Computer Graphics Imagery

EDWARD KUMMER

Technical Facilities and Hardware

DAVE INGLISH

Software Engineering

DAVID F. WOLF

Technology/Florida

ENRIQUE SANTOS

Technology Development and Support

JEFF ALDEN, RAUL ANAYA, MICHAEL BOLDS, LAWRENCE CHAI, CAROL J. CHOY, EARL COFFMAN, DAVID COONS, BEN "The Boy Toy" CROY, MICHAEL R. FODOR, RANDY FUKUDA, TAD GIELOW, MARK W. GILICINSKI, SCOT GREENIDGE DON GWOREK, BRUCE HATAKEYAMA, SHYH-CHYUAN HUAN G, BILL JAMES, KEVIN E. KEECH, MARK R. KIMBALL, R. TODD KING, EDWIN R. LEONARD, BRAD LOWMAN, TONY MATTHEWS, THOMAS MOORE, JR., JACK MULEADY, ALAN A. PATEL, MARTY PRAGER, MIKE PURVIS, CARLOS QUINONEZ, JOHN STIMSON, MICHAEL SULLIVAN, SCOTT S. TEREK, WARREN LEE THERIOT, MARK M. TOKUNAGA, PHILLIP WANGENHEIM

Head of CGI Department

DAN PHILLIPS

Additional CGI Animation

STEVE GOLDBERG, ROB BEKUHRS, SANDRA M. GROENEVELD, JAMES TOOLEY

Additional CGI Software

MARCUS HOBBS

PIXAR

THOMAS HAHN, PETER NYE, MICHAEL A. SHANTZIS

CG Animation Intern

GAEL HARLOW

Music Supervision by

HANS ZIMMER

Musicians

JOHN MITCHELL

STEVE BECKNELL, DAVID DUKE, WILLIAM LANE, BRIAN O'CONNOR, JOHN REYNOLDS, RICHARD TODD, BRAD WARNAAR, JAMES TAHTCHER & YVONNE S. JMORAIRTY - French Horns

WALT FOWELER & MALCOLM McNAB - Trumpets

ALAN KAPLAN, CHARLIE LOPER, BILL REICHENBACH. PHILLIP A. TEELE & LLOYD ULYATE - Trombones

MARK BERROW - Violin

TOM BOYD - Oboe Soloist

RICHARD HARVEY - Flute and Ethnic Pipes

TOMMY JOHNSON - Tuba Solo

ETHMER ROTEN - Flute

BRUCE WHITE - Viola

JONATHAN WILLIAMS - Cello

Singers

JACQUELINE BARRON, MARTY CAREWE, LOUIS PRICE

Music Production Supervisor

TOD COOPER

Music Coordinators

SHEREE ALI, MONICA ZIERHUT

Music Supervisor

ANDY HILL

Music Editor

CHARLES PALEY

Auricle Porgramming

ALEXANDER JANKO

Music Scoring Assistant

STEVEN M. STERN

SONGS

"CIRCLE OF LIFE"

Music by ELTON JOHN

Lyrics by TIM RICE

Arranged and Produced by HANS ZIMMER

Performed by CARMEN TWILLIE

African Vocals Performed by LEBO M.

Background Singer RODNEY SAULSBERRY

"I JUST CAN'T WAIT TO BE KING"

Music by ELTON JOHN

Lyrics by TIM RICE

Arranged and Produced by MARK MANCINA

Performed by JASON WEAVER and LAURA WILLIAMS

with ROWAN ATKINSON

"BE PREPARED"

Music by ELTON JOHN

Lyrics by TIM RICE

Arranged and Produced by HANS ZIMMER

Performed by JEREMY IRONS

With WHOOPI GOLDBERG, CHEECH MARIN and JIM CUMMINGS

"HAKUNA MATATA"

Music by ELTON JOHN

Lyrics by TIM RICE

Arranged and Produced by MARK MANCINA and JAY RIFKIN

Performed by NATHAN LANE, ERNIE SABELLA, JASON WEAVER and JOSEPH WILLIAMS

Background Singer RODNEY SAULSBERRY

"CAN YOU FEEL THE LOVE TONIGHT"

Music by ELTON JOHN

Lyrics by TIM RICE

Arranged and Produced by MARK MANCINA

Performed by NATHAN LANE, ERNIE SABELLA

SALLY DWORSKY, JOSEPH WILLIAMS AND KRISTLE EDWARDS

Music Recorded and Mixed by ... JAY RIFKIN Music Recorded at ... MEDIA VENTURES (USA),

TODD A-O SCORING (USA),

ANGEL STUDIOS (UK),

BOP STUDIOS (South Africa) Supervising Music Editor ... ADAM MILO SMALLEY African Vocal Solos & Improvisation Created by ... LEBO M. Additional Song Arrangement ... BRUCE FOWLER,

DANNY TROOB,

PAUL BOGAVE Additional Vocal Arrangement ... BRUCE FOWLER,

BOBBI PAGE,

MARK MANCINA,

ALEX WURMAN Score Conducted by ... NICK GLENNIE-SMITH Score Orchestrations ... BRUCE FOWLER Additional Orchestrations ... LADD McINTOSH,

YVONNE MORIARTY Choral Arrangement and Conducting by ... LEBO M.,

ANDRAE CROUCH,

MBONGENI NGEMA,

NICK GLENNIE-SMITH Choir Masters ... MBONGENI NGEMA,

ANDRAE CROUCH Vocal Contractors ... TONIA DUVALL,

MBONGENI NGEMA,

BOBBI PAGE,

ALFIE SILAS Music Production Assistance by ... NICO GOLFAR (USA),

MAGGIE RODFORD (UK),

ERIC STARK (South Africa) Vocal Coach to Carmen Twillie ... TOM TODOROFF Assistants to Hans Zimmer ... CHRISTOPHER WARD,

MITCHELL LAMM,

ANTONIA BOGDANOVICH Orchestra Contractor ... REGGIE WILSON Orchestra Copyist ... DOMINIC FIDELIBUS

ELTON JOHN APPEARS COURTESY OF MCA RECORDS (U.S.A. AND CANADA) AND PHONOGRAM LTD. (REST OF THE WORLD)

MBONGENI NGEMA APPEARS COURTESY OF TUSK RECORDS

"CIRCLE OF LIFE" CHORUS

MAXI ANDERSON, TERRY BRADFORD, JOHNNIE BRITT, BABY CELE, LUCKY CELE, RICK CHARLES, GUGWANA DLAMINI, KEVIN DORSEY, WENDY FRASER, LINDA GCWENSA, CLYDENE JACKSON, MATOAB'SANE JALI, KUYANDA JEZILE, BOB JOYCE, FAITH KEKANA, SPHIWE KHANYILE, FACA KHULU, STELLA KHUMALO, SKHUMBUZO KUBHEKA, THEMBI KUBHEKA, RON KUNENE, JAMES LANGA, EDIE LEHMANN, RICK LOGAN, TSIDI MANYE, KHANYO MAPHUMULO, ABNER A. MARIRI, MYRNA MATTHEWS, BATHO MHLONGO, VUSI MHLONGO, NONHLANHLA MKHIZE, THEMBI MTSHALI, BHEKI NDLOVU, NANDI NDLOVU, BONG ANI NGCOBO, NINI NKOSI, BOBBI PAGE, PHINDILE, RICK RISO, PHILILE SEME, ALFIE SILAS, HAPPY SKHAKHANE, KIPIZANE SKWEYIYA, SINDISIWE SOKHELA, SUSAN D. STEVENS, KHULUIWE S'THOLE, THANDAZILE, CARMEN TWILLIE, SAM VAMPLEW, JULIA WATERS, LUTHER N. WATERS, MAXINE WATERS, OREN WATERS, JOHN WEST, YVONNE WILLIAMS, TERRY YOUNG, ZOLILE ZULU

"THE LION SLEEPS TONIGHT"

Written by HUGO PERETTI, ... GEORGE WEISS and LUIGI CREATORE Based on a song by ... SOLOMON LINDA and PAUL CAMPBELL Sung by ... NATHAN LANE and ERNIE SABELLA

"I'VE GOT A LOVELY BUNCH OF COCONUTS"

Written by FRED HEATHERTON, ELTON BOX, DESMOND COX and IRWIN DASH

Sung by ROWAN ATKINSON and JEREMY IRONS

"IT'S A SMALL WORLD"

Written by ROBERT SHERMAN and RICHARD SHERMAN

Sung by ROWAN ATKINSON

"HAWAIIAN WAR CHANT"

(TAHUWA-HUWAI)

Written by JOHNNY NOBLE and LELEIOHAKU

Performed by NATHAN LANE

"NOBODY KNOWS THE TROBULE I'VE SEEN"

Tradtional Spiritual

Sung by ROWANA TKINSON

Assistant to the Producer ... PATTI CONKLIN Production Secretaries ... MICHAEL KATHLEEN O'MARA, BARBARA J. POIRIER Baer Production Manager ... CRAIG SOST

Production Assistants

LESLEY ADDARIO, CATHERINE ALEXANDER, KAREN N. AUSTIN, CARL CANGA, CLIFF FREITAS, CYNDEE LARAE HEIMBUCH, JAI ANTHONY LEWIS HUSBAND, PAUL S.D. LANUM, DENISE M. MITCHELL, FRANCINE MITROFAN, JOE MORRIS, SYLVIA SANCHEZ, BETHANN SCHULKE, ROCKY SMITH, SHELLY STO CKING, JEFFREY VAN TUYL, KIRSTEN BULMER, JOSEPH KUHR

CGI Coordinator ... MARYANN McLEOD Production Accountant ... L.J. VAN CLEAVE Assistant Production Accountant ... SALLY CATIC Florida Production Accountants ... GLEN GAGNON, ANDREA McCARTHY PAUL  ADR Voice Casting ... BARBARA HARRIS

Production Staff

DEBORAH G. DALTON

Technical Staff

LETHA K. BURCHARD, TODD FRIEDLINE, CARY SANDVIG

Technology Staff

FRANK N. BASSI, BRAD BROOKS, MARK JANKINS, JAMES J. SEPE, JOE SUZOW, DEREK E. WILSON

  • Additional Voices: Frank Welker, Cathy Cavadini, Judi Durand, Daamen Krall, David McCharen, Linda Phillips, Phil Proctor, David Randolph, Jack Angel, Michael Bell, Bob Bergen, Senka Bulic, Rodger Bumpass, Corey Burton, Philip Clarke, Jennifer Darling, Sally Dworskuy, Paul Eiding, Bill Farmer, Don Fullilove, Tony Jay, Maurice LaMarche, Sherry Lynn, Danny Mann, Mickie McGowan, Patrick Pinney, Jan Rabson, Neil Ross, Kath Soucie, Brian Tochi, B.J. Ward, Jason Weaver, Joseph Williams, Laura Williams

EDITORIAL AND POST PRODUCTION

Post Production Manager ... SARA DURAN Editor ... IVAN BILANCIO Animation Editor ... JIM MELTON First Assistant Editor ... PATSY BOUGÉ Assistant Editors ... JACQUELINE KINNEY, DEBORAH BEVILLE Dialect Consultant ... SUSAN HEGARTY Studio Execuive ... MAX HOWARD Projection ... DEEM RAHALL Voice Teacher ... BOB CORFF

  • Presentation Assistant Editor ... DARREN HOLMES
  • Florida Editorial Staff ... BETH STEGMAIER, KAT CONNOLLY
  • Re-recorded at: BUENA VISTA SOUND STUDIOS
  • Rerecording Mixers: TERRY PORTER, C.A.S., MEL METCALFE, DAVID J. HUDSON
  • Sound Effects by: WEDDINGTON PRODUCTIONS, INC.
  • Sound Post Production; DOLBT LABORATORIES
  • Supervising Sound Editors: RICHARD L. ANDERSON, M.P.S.E., MARK MANGINI
  • Special Sound Effects: JOHN POSPISIL
  • Sound Effects Editors: MICHAEL CHOCK, JAMES CHRISTOPHER, M.P.S.E., PAUL J. BEROLZHEIMER
  • Dialogue Editor: R.J. KIZER
  • Foley Editors: DON LEE JORGENSEN, RICK MITCHELL
  • ADR Editor: ANDREW PATTERSON
  • ADR Recordist: SCOTT HOULE
  • Assistant Sound Editor: RALPH STUART
  • Sound Effects Librarian: STEVE LEE
  • Foley by: WARNER HOLLYWOOD STUDIOS
  • Foley Artists: JOHN ROESCH, HILDA HODGES
  • Foley Mixer: MARY JO LANG
  • Foley Recordist: CAROLYN TAPP
  • Sound Engineer: MARCO STRECCIONI
  • Assistant Sound Engineer: BRUNO ROUSSEL
  • Sound Transferer: MATTHEW C. BEVILLE
  • Mag and Opical Transfer Engineer: MAGIC A. MORENO
  • Dubbing Recordist: JEANETTE BROWNING
  • PDL: JUDY NORD, MANNETTE CREMAROSA
  • Original Dialogue Recording: DOC KANE
  • Additional Dialogue Recorded by: VINCE CARO, WELDON BROWN, ANDREW MORRIS, STEVE HELLABY
  • Black and White Processing: JOE PARRA, JOHN WHITE
  • Color Timer: DALE GRAHN
  • Color Dalilies: MACE JOHNSON
  • Negative Cutters: MARY BETH SMITH, RICK MacKAY
  • Post Production Administrator: JEANNINE BERGER
  • Projection: DON HENRY
  • Title Design: BURKE MATTSSON, SUSAN BRADLEY
  • Titles by BUENA VISTA IMAGING
  • Prints by: TECHNICOLOR®
  • Produced and Distributed on: EASTMAN FILM
  • Wild Life Consultant: JIM FOWLER
  • Animal Anatomy Consultant: STUART SUMIDA
  • Live Lion and Animal Models by: DAVID McMILLAN, NICK TOTH/COUGAR HILL RANCH
  • Additional Animation: WALT DISNEY FEATURE ANIMATION FLORIDA
  • Special Thanks to: THE FOWLER CENTER FOR WILDLIFE EDUCATION, LOS ANGELES ZOO, LIVING DESERT WILDLIFE AND BOTANICAL PARK, THE SAN DIEGO ZOO, SAN DIEGO WILD ANIMAL PARK, PAM WALLBERG, METROZOO, MIAMI, FLORIDA, AND ROBERT CARR-HARTLEY
  • No. 33108 Motion Picture Association of America
  • Spectral Recording Dolby Stereo® Digital in Selected Theatres
  • This picture made under the jursdiction of I.A.T.S.E. affiliated with A.F.L.-C.I.O.-C.I.C.
  • © MCMXCIV The Walt Disney Company All Rights Reserved
  • This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures and Television for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.
  • Soundtrack Available on cassette and compact disc from Walt Disney Records
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.

Closing Logos

  • Walt Disney Pictures
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.