FindingNemoVHS2003.jpg

Contents

Warning Screen

  • FBI Warning - Federal Law Provides Serve Civil and Criminal Penalties for the Unauthorized Reproduction, Distribution or Exhibition of Copyrighted Motion Pictures. Video Tapes, or Video Discs. Criminal Copyright Infringement is Investigated by the FBI and May Constitute a Felony with a Maximum Penalty of Up to five Years in Prison and or a $250,000 Fine.
  • This product (including its soundtrack) is authorized for private use only. All Other Rights Reserved. Unless expressly authorized by law or in writing by the copyright owner, any Copying, public performance or other use of this product of any part of it is strictly prohibited. This product is not to be exported, resupplied or distributed by way of trade without authorization form the copyright owner. Unauthorized reproduction, exhibition or distribution may result in severe criminal and civil penalties.

Disney Bumpers

  • Coming Soon to Theaters

Opening Previews

  • The Incredibles
  • Home on the Range

Disney Bumpers (cont.)

  • Coming Soon to own on Video & DVD

Opening Previews (cont.)

  • The Santa Clause 2
  • The Lion King 1 1/2

Disney Bumpers (cont.)

  • Join Us After the Feature for a Special Message
  • Feature Presentation

THX Broadway Bumper

  • Digitally Mastered for Optimal Video and Audio Performance
  • Lucasfilm Ltd - THX

Notice to Film

  • In 1989, six years before ice age and toy story, Pixar Animation Studios made this short film.

Opening Logos

  • Pixar Animation Studios

Opening Titles

  • Knick Knack

Ending Credits

  • Produced in association with Silver Screen Partners IV
  • A Film by: John Lasseter, Eben Ostby, William Reves, Ralph Guggenhelm, Craig Good, Don Conway, Flip Phillips, Yael Milo, Tony Apodaca, Deidre Warin
  • With Help from: Ed'n Alvy & Chuck, Steve Jobs, David Slusser, Bob Edward, ILM Sprocket Systems, David Haddick & Associates, Agfa-Matrix, Tektronix, Everybody at Pixar
  • Original Music by: Bobby McFerrin
  • Sound by: Gary Rydstrom
  • Filmed Entirely on Location
  • Color by RenderMan
  • Dolby Stereo In Selected Theatres
  • Copyright MCMLXXXIX Pixar and Troublemaker All Rights Reserved
  • RenderMan Is A Registered Trademark
  • Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.

Format Screen

  • The following film has been modified from its original version. It has been formatted to fit this screen.

Opening Logos

  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Pixar Animation Studios

Opening Credits

Walt Disney Pictures
presents

a
Pixar Animation Studios
film

"FINDING NEMO"

Closing Credits

Directed By

Co-Directed By

Produced By

Executive Producer

Associate Producer

  • Jinko Gotoh

Original Story By

Screenplay By

Music By

Story Supervisors

Film Editor

Supervising Technical Director

  • Oren Jacob

Production Designer

Directors of Photography

Supervising Animator

  • Dylan Brown

Art Directors

Characters

  • Ricky Vega Nierva

Shading

  • Robin Cooper

Environments

  • Anthony Christov
  • Randy Berrett

CG Supervisors

Characters

  • Brian Green

Ocean Unit

CG Supervisors

Reef Unit

  • David Eisenmann

Tank Unit

  • Jesse Hollander

Sharks/Sydney Unit

  • Steve May

CG Supervisors

Global Technology

  • Michael Fong

Digital Final

Schooling/Flocking

  • Michael Lorenzen

Production Manager

Executive Music Producer

Music Supervisor

Sound Designer

Scrolling Credits

Casting by

  • Mary Hidalgo
  • Kevin Reher
  • Matthew Jon Beck

Cast

Marlin Albert Brooks
Dory Ellen DeGeneres
Nemo Alexander Gould
Gill Willem Dafoe
Bloat Brad Garrett
Peach Allison Janney
Gurgle Austin Pendleton
Bubbles Stephen Root
Deb (& Flo) Vicki Lewis
Jacques Joe Ranft
Nigel Geoffret Rush
Crush Andrew Stanton
Coral Elizabeth Perkins
Squirt Nicholas Bird
Mr. Ray Bob Peterson
Bruce Barry Humphries
Anchor Eric Bana
Chum Bruce Spence
Dentist Bill Hunter
Darla LuLu Ebeling
Tad Jordy Ranft
Pearl Erica Beck
Sheldon Erik Per Sullivan
Fish School John Ratzenberger

Production Supervisor

  • Marcia Gwendolyn Jones

Story

Story Manager

  • Blake Tucker

Story Artists

Jim Capobianco Joesph "Rocker" Ekers
Bruce M. Morris Peter Sohn
Nathan Stanton

Additional Storyboarding

James S. Baker Max Brace
Rob Gibbs Matthew Luhn

Digital Storyboarding

  • Courtney Booker

Story Consultant

  • Will Csaklos

Story Coordinators

  • Rachel Raffael-Gates
  • Adam Bronstein

Story Production Assistant

  • Romney T. Marino

Art

Art Manager

  • Doug Nichols

Character Design

  • Dan Lee

Additional Character Design

  • Jason Deamer

Production Artists

Nelson "Rey" Bohol David Fulp
Ellen Moon Lee Albert Lozano
Nathaniel McLaughin James Pearson
Peter Sohn Bud Thon

Sculptors

  • Jerome Ranft
  • Greg Dykstra

Lead CG Painter

  • Belinda Van Valkenburg

CG Painters

Bert Berry Jamie Frye
Yvonne Herbst Glenn Kim
Laura Phillips Andrew Warren

Visual Development

Geefwee Boedoe Peter Deseve
Tony Fucile Carter Goodrich
D.J. Cleland-Hura George Hill
Dominique Louis Simon Varela
Mark Whiting Bruce Zick

Additional Visual Development

  • Rikki Cleland-Hura

Art Coordinator

  • Bert Berry

Editorial

Supervising Film Editor

  • Lee Unkrich

Second Film Editors

  • Katherine Ringgold
  • Stan Webb
  • Kevin Nolting

First Assistant Editor

  • Axel Geddes

Second Assistant Editors

Luis Alvarezy y Alvarez Jason Hudak
David Suther Gabriel Siegel

Temp Music Editor

  • David Slusser

Editorial Coordinator

  • Noelle P. Case

OMF Coordinator

  • Kathleen Relyea

Editorial Production Assistants

  • Gregory Amundson
  • Gabrielle Siegel
  • Jacob Parsons

Animation

Animation Manager

  • Jenni Tsoi

Directing Animators

  • Alan Barillaro
  • Mark Walsh

Animators

Carlos Baena Bobby "Boom" Beck
Misha Berenstein Ben Catmull
Scott Clark Brett Coderre
Tim Crawfurd David DeVan
Doug Dooley Ike Feldman
Andrew Gordon Stephen Gregory
Travis Hathaway Jimmy Hayward
Steven Clay Hunter Rob Jenson
Nancy Kato Karen Kiser
Shawn P. Krause Wendell Lee
Angus MacLane Matt Majers
Daniel Mason Dale M'Beath
Amy McNamara Jon Mead
Billy Merritt Cameron Miyasaki
Dave Mullins James Ford Murphy
Rodrigo Blaas Nacle Peter Nash
Victor Navone Bret Parker
Michael Parks Bobby Podesta
Brett Pulliam Rich Quade
Roger Rose Gini Cruz Santos
Andy Schmidt Doug Sheppeck
Ross Stevenson Patty Kihm Stevenson
Doug Sweetland David Tart
J. Warren Trezevant Micheal Venturini
Tasha Wedeen Adam Wood
Kureha Yokoo Ron Zorman

Senior Layout Artist

  • Craig Good

Fix Animators

  • Paul Mendoza
  • Christopher DiGiovanni

Animation Coordinator

  • Graham Moloy

Animation Wrangler

  • Christopher DiGiovanni

Animation Fix Coordinator

  • Kearsley Higgins

Characters

Unit Managers

  • Keley T. Peters
  • Joshua Hollander

Leads

  • Paul Aichele
  • Keith Olenick

CG Artists

Bryon Bashforth David Batte
Chad Belteau Jason Bickerstaff
Brian Boyd Martin Costello
Ziah Sarah Fogel Lucas R. A. Ives
Steven James Rob Jenson
Kristifir Klein Sonoko Konish
Micheal Krummhoefener Daniel McCoy
Casey McTaggart Brandon Onstott
Addirenne Othon John Singh Pottebaum
Jeff Pratt David Ryu
Tom Sanocki Andrew H. Schmidt
Bill Sheffler Eliot Smyrl
Keith Stichweh Danny (Dani) Sukiennik
Colin Hayes Thompson Brian Tindall
Erin Tomson Dirk Van Gelder
Christine Waggoner

Unit Coordinator

  • Pamela Darrow

Ocean Unit

Unit Manager

  • Michael Warch

Leads

Liz Kupinski Carter Jun Han Cho
Scott G. Clifford Derek Williams

CG Artists

Courtney Armitage Airton Dittz, Jr.
Louis Gonzales Stefan Gronsky
Jae H. Kim Keith Daniel Klohn
Mike Krummhoefener Tom Miller
Amy Moran David Munier
Jack Paulus Justin Ritter
Apruva Shah Erik Smitt
Micheal L. Stein Maria Yershova

Unit Coordinator

  • Marcia Savarese

Reef Unit

Unit Manager

  • Kim Collins

Leads

  • Robert Anderson
  • Don Schreiter
  • Kim White

CG Artists

Jessica Abroms Chris Bernardi
Simon Dunsdon Steve James
Sungyeon Joh Micheal Kilgore
David MacCarthy Micheal K. O'Brien
Eileen O' Neill Lisa Kim
Burt Peng Andrew Pienaar
Timothy Swec Sophie Vincelette
Brad Winemiller

Unit Coordinators

  • Suzanne Hightower-Purcell
  • Seth Murray

Sharks/Sydney Unit

Unit Manager

  • Siouxsie Stewart

Leads

  • Michael Fu
  • Ken Lao
  • Derek Williams

CG Artists

Brian Boyd Chris Chapman
Jun Han Cho Kevin Edward
Christina Garcia Christina Haaser
Jean-Claude J. Kalache Steven Kani
Keith Daniel Klohn KIvo Kos
Kolly Llyod Martin Nguyen
Kelly O'Connell Phat Phoung
Gabriel Schlumberger Suzanne Slatcher
Peter Sumanaseni Erdem Taylan

Unit Coordinator

  • Sheri Patterson

Tank Unit

Unit Manager

  • Michael Warch

Leads

  • Brad Andalman
  • Scott G. Clifford
  • Sylvia Wong

CG Artists

Frank Aalbers Mark Adams
Fareed Behmaram-Mosavat Chat Belteau
Shawn Brennan Gary Bruins
Liz Kupinski Carter Airton Dittz, Jr.
Ziah Sarah Fogel John Halstead
Nigel Hardwige Patrick James
Ewan Johnson Thomas Jordon
Jae H. Kim David MacCarthy
Amy Moran Dan Schoedel
Sajan Skaria Suzzane Slatcher
Erick Smitt Keith Stichweh
Maria Yershova Brian Cordan Young

Unit Coordinator

  • Arik Ehle

Schooling & Flocking

Unit Manager

  • A.J. Riebli

Lead

  • Justin Ritter

CG Artists

  • Dale M'Beath
  • George Nguyen
  • Michael L. Stein

Digital Final

Unit Manager

  • Ethan Owen

CG Artists

Claudia Chung Richard Thompson
Micheal Kilgore Matthew Webb

Unit Coordinator

  • Dana Leigh Murray

Technical Development

Technical Development Lead

  • William Reeves

Technical Development Team

Jessica Abroms John Alex
John R. Anderson Anthony A. Apodaca
Larry Aupperle David Baraff
Ronen Barzel David Batte
Fareed Behmaram-Mosavat Chris Bernardi
Daniel Campbell Cynthia Dueltgen
Tom Duff Stefan Gronsky
John Halstead Lauren Alpert Hoffman
Thomas Jordon Micheal Kass
Shirley Konkle Ben Koo
Ken Lao Casey McTaggart
Tim Milliron David Munier
George Nguywen Martin Nguyen
John Singh Pottebaum Brian M. Moren
Apurva Shah Tom Sanocki
Bill Sheffler Erdem Taylan
Richard Thompson Mark VandeWettering
John Warren Brad West
Brad Winemiller Andy Witkin
Adam Woodbury Wayne Wooten

Additional CG Artists

Micheal Chann Brian Clark Andrew Jimenez
France Kumashiro Michelle Lin Paul Seidman

Studio Tools R&D

Leads

Dana Batali Tony DeRose
Kurt Fleischer Mary Ann Gallagher
Thomas Hahn Micheal B. Johnson
Josh Minor Guido Quaroni
Brian Smits Galyn Susman
Karon Weber Andy Witkin

Development Team

Brian Andalman John R. Anderson
Katrina Archer Jim Atkinson
Sanjay Bakshi David Baraff
Sam "Penguin" Black Malcom Blanchard
Ian Buono Gordon Cameron
Loren C. Carpenter Per Christensen
Christopher Colby Bena Currin
Peter Demoreville Brendan Donohoe
Max Drukman Tom Duff
Susan Fisher Julian Fong
F. Sebastian Grassia Eric Gregory
Susan Boylan Griffin Mark Harrison
Jamie Hecker Jeff Hollar
Jisup Hong Mitchell Im
Micheal Kass Chris King
Shawna King Cybele Knowles
David Laur Eric Lebel
Mark Leone Tom Lokovic
Antoine McNamara Gary Monheit
Nghi (Tin) Nguyen Peter Nye
Shaun Oborn Micheal K. O' Brien
Hans Pederson Fabio Pellacini
Katrin Peterson Sudeep Rangaswamy
Aruon Rao Martin Reddy
David Ryu Rudrajit Samanta
Chris Schoeneman Key Seirup
Micheal Shantzis Sarah Shen
Marco da Silva Maria Milagros Soto
Heidi Stettner Paul S. Strauss
Dirk Van Gelder Kiril Vidimce
Brad West Audrey Wong
Adam Woodbury Wayne Wooten
Jane Yen David G. Yu

Camera

Camera Manager

  • Joshua Hollander

Camera Supervisor

  • Louis Rivera

Camera Software & Engineering

John Hee Soo Lee Matthew Martin
Drew TTV Rogee Babak Sani​​​​​i

Camera Technicians

  • Cosmic Dan
  • Jeff Wan

Photoscience Managers

  • David Difrancesco
  • James Burgess

Department Administrator

  • Beth Sullivan

Production

Production Accountant Nephi Sanchez
Scheduling Coordinator Heidi Cruz
Director of Production Finance Robert Taylor
Supervisor of Production Resource Susan T. Tatsuno
Assistant Production Accountant Kesten Midgal
Assistant to the Producer Marguerite K. Enright
Assistant to the Directors Lisa Marie Schwartz
Production Office Assistants Jon Darrell Handy
Peter T. Schreiber
Disney Production Representative Jenny Aleman-Holman

Additional Production Support

Cindy Cosenzo Xanthe Holalek Jennifer Kinavey
Susan E. Levin David Lortsher Juile McDonald
Wendi McNeese Roger Noyes Adrian Ochoa
Karen Paik Marc Prager Dan Sokolosky

Information Systems

Managers & Leads

Peter Kaladis Erik Forman
Alisa Gilden May Pon
Alex Stahl Christopher C. Walker
Warren Hays fdjhsbfjdsfbfs c dgbadsr

Systems Administrators & Support

Domenic Allen Neftali “El Magnifico” Alvarez
James Bartel Jennifer Becker
Gabriel Benveniste Bryan Bird
Sean Brennan Lars R. Damerow
James G. Dashe Ross Dickinson
Miles Egan Edward Escueta
Sandy Falby Grant Gatzke
Joshua Grant Bethany Jane Hanson
Jason B. Hendrix Ling Hsu
Kenneth "Yo" Huey Jason "Jayfish" Hull
Jose "Gayle" Ignacio Humera Yasmin Kahn
Elise Knowles Cory Andrew Knox
Matthew Lindahl Jessica Giampietro McMackin
Bob Morgan Terry Lee Moseley
Micheal A. O' Brien Jeanie T. Oh
Mark Pananganan Kathelen H. Parmelee
Wil Phan Edgar Quinones
A.U.B.I.E. M.T. Silvia
Nelson Siu Elle Yolo Suzuki
Andy Thomas Jason "JTOP" Topolski
Chuck Waite Jay Weiland
Ian Westcott Adam Wood-Gaines

Post Production

Post Production Supervisor Paul Cichocki
Senior Manager Editorial And Post Production Bill Kinder
Projection John Hazelton
Editorial Services Phred Lender
Andra Smith
Jeff Whittle
Post Production Coordinator Courtney Bergin
Original Dialogue Mixer Doc Kane
Dialogue Recordist Jeanette Browning
Additional Dialogue Recording Vince Caro
Charlene Richards
E.J. Holowicki
Additional ADR Voice Casting Mickie McGowan
Barbera Harris
Additional Austrailan Voice Casting Ceri Davies
End Credit Design Ellen Moon Lee

Post Production Sound Services by
Skywalker Sound
A Division of Lucas Digital Ltd., Marin County, California

Re-Recording Mixers Gary Rydstrom
Gary Summers
Supervising Sound Editors Micheal Silvers
Gary Rydstrom
Sound Effects Editors Shannon Mills
Teresa Eckton
E.J. Holowicki
Foley Editor Al Nelson
ADR Editor Steve Slanec
Assistant Sound Designer Dee Selby
Assistant Supervising Sound Editor Stuart McCowen
Foley Artists Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Foley Mixer Frank “Pepe” Merel
Foley Recordist Travis Crenshaw
Mix Technicians Jurgen Scharpf
Juan Peralta
Re-Recordist Brian Magerkurth

Additional Voices

Carlos Alazraqui Jack Angel James S. Baker
Bob Bergen Bobby Block Susan Blu
Geoff Brooks Jane Carr Jennifer Darling
Paul Eiding Jessie Flower Aaron Fors
Leland Grossman Bradley Trevor Greive Jess Harnell
Lili Ishida Marc John Jefferies Caroline Kindred
Oliver Kindred Noah Luke Sherry Lynn
Danny Mann Andrew McDonough Mickie McGowan
Rove McManus Alec Medlock Laura Marano
Vanessa Marano Nicole Miller Laraine Newman
Annelise Nolting Lisa Peers-Lyleson Bob Peterson
Jeff Pidgeon Phil Proctor Jan Rabson
Katherine Ringgold Daryl Sabara Evan Sabara
David Ian Salter Emmett Shoemaker Eliza Schneider
Andrew Stanton Ben Stanton Lee Unkrich
James Kevin Ward Kali Whitehurst

Music

Recorded & Mixed By Tommy Vicari
Orchestra Recorded By Armin Steiner
Orchestrations By Thomas Pasatieri
Music Editor Bill Bernstein
Music Contractor Leslie Morris
Music Preparation Julian Bratolyubov
Assistant Music Editor Michael Zainer
Digital Audio Jesse Voccia
Music Production Supervisor Tom MacDougall
Music Production Manager Andrew Page
Music Production Coordinator Deniece LaRocca-Hall
Music Production Assistants Joel Berke and Jill Iverson

Music Recorded and Mixed At Sony Pictures Scoring, The Village and Signet Sound

Color Timer Terry Claborn
Negative Cutting By Buena Vista Negative Cutting

Thanks to Everyone at Pixar Who Supported this Production:

Administration & Finance

Ena Cahn Cratsenburg Nils L. Erdmann
Marty Eshoff Mark Frazitta
Tim Glass Anne Ho
Heather D.C. Jackson Paul Kim
Lisa McCampbell Linda McCampbell
Molly Nealan Cheryl Murata
Karen Perry Andrea Nordeman
Joan E. Smalley Kristina Ruud
Deana Walker Heather Schmidt-Feng
Annette Wang Wendy Dale Tanzillo
Sue Williams

Creative Resources & Publicity

Mary Conlin Michele Spane
Kathleen Chanover Leeann Alaemda
Patricia Moran Krista Swager
Benjamin Butcher Shannon Brown
Anne Barson Emery Low
Jeanmarie M. Carrasco Karen Hartquist
Steven Argula Clay Welch
Keith Kolder Desiree Mourad

Development

Mary Coleman Karen Paik
Keil Murray Beatrice Springborn
Colin Bohrer Stacey Hendricks

Facilities

Tom Carlsile Craig Payne
Cherise Miller Joe Garcia
Aaron Burt Edgar A. Ochoa
Keith Johnson Paul Gillis
William de Ridder Kenny Condit

Human Resources

Sangeeta Prashar Dawn Haagstad
Lisa Ellis Shelby Madeleine Cass
Kimberly Adair Clark Monica VanDis

Pixar Shorts

Roger Gould Osnat Shurer
Bill Polson Gale Gortney
Steve Bloom Daniel A. Goodman
Alice Rosen Alex Orrelle
Chris Vallance Erin Cass
Omid Amjadi

Pixar University & Archives

Randy Nelson Elyse Klaidman
Christine W. Freeman Elizabeth Greenberg
David R. Haumann Brandon T. Loose
Andrew Lyndon

Purchasing & Relocation

Dennis “DJ” Jennings
Jody Giacomini

Renderman Products

Ray Davis Renee Lamri
Jonathan Flack Dylan Sisson
Lola Gill Wendy Wirthlin

Safety & Security

Keith Kops Chris Balog
Jonathan Rodriguez Joni Superticioso
Marlon Castro Micheal Jones
Valerie Villas Sequoia Blankenship

Craft Services

Osvaldo Tomatis Luis Alarcon-Cisneros
Francisco Martinez Loretta Framsted
Candelaria Lozano Jose Ramirez
Guillermo Segovia Fernando Conteras
Olga Velazquez Maricela Navarro
Meagan Miller

Production Babies

A.J. IV Aislinn Amoey Ayana
Benjamin Bergen Colin Cynthia
Daniel Dorri Ella Emma
Fiona Haiden Hanako India
Isaac Jack Jacob Jake
Jeremiah Joshua Louis Lucas
Margaret Matthew Maximilian Miles
Nico Nina Noah Oona
Owen Parker Rachel Resse
Riley Sophia Sophie Tallulah
Thomas Tobias Yonatan

Special Thanks

Adam P. Summers, Fabulous Fish Guy
University of California - Irvine

Aquarium of the Pacific Steinhart Aquarium
Hal Beral Maria Elena Magana Cervantes
Roni Douglas, DDS Makai Charters
Craig Gillespie Mike Severens Diving

City and County of San Francisco, Public Utilities Commision,
Oceanside Water Pollution Control Facility
Marcia Peck, RDH

"The Girl from Ipanema" "Fandango"
Written by Written by
Antonio Carlos Jobim, Bob Bain
Vinicuius De Moroes
and Norman Gimbel "Beyond the Sea"
Written by
"Psycho (The Murder)" Charles Louis Trenet
Written by Albert Lasry
Bernard Herrmann and Jack Lawrance
Performed by
Robbie Williams
Courtesy of EMI Records under
License frrom EMI Film & TV Music

Final Rendering Systems Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Animated On Marionette™
Rendered By RenderMan®
130px 180px 100px
No. 39772

160px

100px
Prints by Technicolor® 140px
130px 180px 100px
No. 39772

160px

100px

Finding Nemo Books
Available Wherever
Books are Sold
Look for the Finding Nemo
Video Games
Where Games are Sold

Exclusive Finding Nemo Merchandise
Available at the Disney Store

Copyright © MMIII Disney Enterprises, Inc., Pixar Animation Studios,
Troublemaker Studios and Blue Sky Studios
All Rights Reserved.

This motion picture was created at Pixar, Blue Sky and Troublemaker Talking Pictures
for the purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom

Original Soundtrack Available From



Distributed by
Buena Vista Pictures Distribution





Created and Produced at
Pixar Animation Studios
Emeryville, California


Closing Logos

  • Walt Disney Pictures
  • Pixar Animation Studios

Closing Titles

  • Exploring the Reef

Closing Previews

  • Disney Cruise LIne
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.