FBI Warning - Federal Law Provides Serve Civil and Criminal Penalties for the Unauthorized Reproduction, Distribution or Exhibition of Copyrighted Motion Pictures. Video Tapes, or Video Discs. Criminal Copyright Infringement is Investigated by the FBI and May Constitute a Felony with a Maximum Penalty of Up to five Years in Prison and or a $250,000 Fine.
This product (including its soundtrack) is authorized for private use only. All Other Rights Reserved. Unless expressly authorized by law or in writing by the copyright owner, any Copying, public performance or other use of this product of any part of it is strictly prohibited. This product is not to be exported, resupplied or distributed by way of trade without authorization form the copyright owner. Unauthorized reproduction, exhibition or distribution may result in severe criminal and civil penalties.
Opening Logos[]
Walt Disney Home Entertainment
Opening Previews[]
Cinderella: Platinum Edition
Chicken Little
Disney Bumpers[]
Coming Soon to Own on DVD and Video
Opening Previews[]
Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch
Bambi II
Disney Bumpers (cont.)[]
Feature Presentation
THX Broadway Bumper[]
Digitally Mastered for Optimal Video and Audio Performance
Digitally Mastered - THX
Rated G Screen[]
This motion picture has been rated G - For more information on film ratings go to www.filmratings.com
Opening Logos[]
Walt Disney Pictures • www.waltdisneypictures.com
Opening Credits[]
Walt Disney Presents
"Bambi"
From the Story by: Felix Salten
Technicolor®a
Copyrighted MCMXLII Walt Disney Productions · All Rights Reserved
Approved MPPDA Certificate No. 5013
This picture has made the jurdisction of I.A.T.S.E.-IA, affiliated with A.F.L.-C.L.O.
RCA Sound System
With the Talents of: Hardie Albright, Stan Alexander, Bobette Audrey, Peter Behn, Thelma Boardman, Janet Chapman, Jeanne Christy, Dolyn Bramston Cook, Marion Darlington, Tim Davis, Donnie Dunagan, Sam Edwards, Ann Gillis, Otis Harlan, Eddie Holden, Sterling Holloway Jack Horner, Cammie King Conlon, Mary Lansing, Margaret Lee, Clarence Nash, Babs Nelson, Sandra Lee Richards, Francesca Santoro, Fred Shields, Bobby Stewart, John Sutherland, Paula Winslowe, Elouise Wohlwend, Will Wright, Robert Winkler
Film Editor: Thomas Scott
Camera: Max Morgan
Sound Director: C.O. Slyfield
Sound Effects: James MacDonald
Sound Recording: Harold J. Steck
Research: Maurice Day
Production Associate: Elzbieta Araszkiewicz
Secretaries: Dee Worth, Vi Zimmerman
Produced by: Walt Disney
Supervising Director: David D. Hand
Assistant Directors: Jack Atwood, Mike Holoboff, Bob Ogle, Don A. Duckwall
Story Direction: Perce Pearce
Story Adaptation: Larry Morey
Music by: Frank Churchill, Edward Plumb
Lyrics by (Spanish Version): Edmundo Santos
Songs by: Gene de Paul, Sammy Fain, Jerry Livingston, Don Raye
Conducted by: Alexander Steinert
Musical Direction: Carl Stalling, Oliver Wallace, Scott Bradley
Orchestration by: Charles Wolcott, Paul J. Smith, Milt Franklyn
Choir Arrangements by: Charles Henderson
Puppetoon Creative and Photography: George Pal, John S. Abbott, Betty Lou Allen, Siska Ayala, Bob Baker, Leo Barkume, Dave Bater, Jan Bax, Hill Beekman, Lloyd Bockhaus, Carmelita Chapman
Story Development: George Stallings, Melvin Shaw, Carl Fallberg, Chuck Couch, Ralph Wright, T. Hee
Sequences Directors: James Algar, Bill Roberts, Norman Wright, Sam Armstrong, Paul Satterfield, Graham Heid, Clyde Geronimi, Art Davis
Character Maquettes: Wah Ming Chang
Atmosphere Sketches: Lew Keller, Sylvia Holland, Jules Engel, Maurice Noble, Howard Miles, Zachary Schwartz, Gustaf Tenggren, Glen Scott
Art Direction: Thomas H. Codrick, Robert C. Cormack, Sual Bass, McLaren Stewart, David Hilberman, Al Zinnen, Lloyd Harting, John Hubley, X. Atencio, Dick Kelsey, Bruce Bushman, Lance Nolley, A. Kendall O'Connor, Hugh Hennesy, Claude Coats
Conceptual Design: Tyrus Wong
Effects Animator: Miles Pike
Layouts: Curt Perkins, Glen Scott, Robert Givens
Backgrounds: Merle T. Cox, Tyrus Wong, Art Riley, John Jensen, Robert McIntosh, Travis Johnson, W. Richard Anthony, Alan Maley, Stan Spohn, Ray Huffine, Ed Levitt, Joe Stahley
Supervising Animators: Franklin Thomas, Milton Kahl, Eric Larson, Oliver M. Johnston Jr., Travis Johnson
Animators: Fraser Davis, Bill Justice, Don Lusk, Retta Scott, Kenneth Hultgren, Kenneth O'Brien, Louis Schmidt, Prestor Blair, John Bradbury, Arthur Stevens, Bernard Garbutt, Joshua Meador, Phil Duncan, George Rowley, Art Palmer, Richard Williams, John McKimson, Edwin Aardal, Jerome Brown, Paul Busch, Lars Calonius, Fred Madison, Paul B. Kossoff, Ugo D'Orsi, John Dehner, James Escalante, Paul Fitzpatrick, Russ Dyson, Bob Youngquist, Cornett Wood, Vernon G. Witt, Jim Will, Don Tobin, Harvey Toombs, Joe Harbaugh, Harry Hamsell, Franklin Grundeen, Arthur Moore, George Goepper, Jack Gayek, Murray McClellan, Jack Huber, Ward Kimball, Hal King, Karl Van Leuven, M. James, John F. Reed, Lynn Karp, Jim Moore, Hazel Sewell, Sandy Strother, Al Coe, John McManus, Noel Tucker, Bob Carlson, Brad Case, Emery Hawkins, Warren Batchelder, Volus Jones, Norm McCabe, Tom Ray, Ken Muse, Carlo Vinci, Marvin Woodward, Cy Young, Don Towsley, William Shull, Don Patterson, C. Melendez, Dan MacManus, John McDermott, Larry Silverman, Morey Reden, Virgil Ross, John Sibley Ray Patterson, Grant Simmons, Charles Nichols, Arnold Gillespie, Al Eugster
Assistant Animators: Lee J. Ames, Blaine Gibson, C. Melendez, Willy Pyle
Animator for Opening Sequences: Jack Kinney
Ink and Paint: Retta Davidson, Jeanne Lee Keil
Ending Credits[]
The End · A Walt Disney Production
Restoration Credits[]
Restoration Team: Sara Duran-Singer, Steve Poehlein, David Bossert, Joe Hiuiano, Theo Gluck, Kevin Scaheffer, Robert H. Bagley
Post Production Manager: David Candiff
Post Production Coordinator: Cory Hansen
Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Bruce Tauscher
Animation Research Library: Tim Campbell, Fox Carney, Doug Engalla, Ann Hasen, Vivian Procopio, Joanna Samija, Lella Smith, Matt Tsugawa
The Library of Congress Motion Picture Conservation Center Dayton, Ohio
Nitrate Film Vault Leader: George Willeman
Nitrate Film Specialist: Irwin Rosenfeld
Motion Picture Restoration: Lowery Digital Images
Project Manager: Ryan Gomez
Line Producer; Liza Diott
Lowery Restoration Specialists: Patrck Almanza, Jackie Lopez, Anthony DiMatteo, Matthew Mayberry, Jacob Hair, Doran McGee, Adam Kerpy, Julie Ornburn, John Kopianski, Jeff Schiffman
Lowry Ceil Dirt Specialists: Casey Basichis, Sarah McGrail, John Buchholtz, Adam Senate, Carlos Long, Aurelio Vera
Digital Mastering by: Technicolor (R) Digital Intermeditates - A Tenchicolor(R) Company
Digital Colorist: Timothy Peeler
Digital Producer: April McMorris
Re-Recorded at: Buena Vista Sound Studios
Re-Rcording Mixers; Keith Rogers, Terry Porter
Re-Recording Engineer: Erik Hockoi
Sound Restoration by: Andreas K. Meyer - Sony Music Studios, NY
With Special Thanks to: Sara Bleick, Kent Gordon, Mary Kogg, Robyn Robertsk, Hermann Schmidt